EA-04-120 - Cooper Nuclear Station (Nebraska Public Power District)
[…] Nebraska Public Power District
1414 15th Street
Columbus, NE 68601

Jerry C. Roberts, Director of
Nuclear Safety Assurance
Nebraska Public Power District
P.O. Box 98
Brownville, NE 68321


ENCLOSURE 1

NOTICE OF VIOLATION

Nebraska Public Power District
Cooper Nuclear Station
  Docket No. 50-298
License No. DPR-46
EA-04-120

During an NRC inspection conducted on April 5 through May 12, 2004, a violation of NRC requirements was identified. In accordance with the "General Statement of Policy and Procedure for NRC Enforcement Actions," NUREG-1600, the violation is listed below:

Section 10 CFR 55.59(c) provides, in part, that "The requalification program must meet the requirements of paragraphs (c)(1) through (7) of this section. In lieu of paragraphs (c)(2), (3), and (4) of this section, the Commission may approve a program developed by using a systems approach to training." Section 10 CFR 55.4 defines a systems approach to training as "a training program that includes the following five elements. . . ." Element (4) is "Evaluation of trainee mastery of the objectives during training."