EA-01-298 - Cooper Nuclear Station (Nebraska Public Power District)
[…] Vick L. Cooper, Chief
Radiation Control Program, RCP
Kansas Department of Health and Environment
Bureau of Air and Radiation
1000 SW Jackson, Suite 310
Topeka, Kansas 66612-1366

 


 

ENCLOSURE

NOTICE OF VIOLATION

Nebraska Public Power District
Cooper Nuclear Station
  Docket No. 50-298
License No. DPR-46
EA-01-298

During an NRC inspection conducted October 15 through November 29, 2001, a violation of NRC requirements was identified. In accordance with the "General Statement of Policy and Procedure for NRC Enforcement Actions," NUREG-1600, the violation is listed below:

10 CFR 55.49 states that "Applicants, licensees, and facility licensees shall not engage in any activity that compromises the integrity of any application, test, or examination required by this part. The integrity of a test or examination is considered compromised if any activity, regardless of intent, affected, or, but for detection, would have affected the equitable and consistent administration of the test or examination. This includes activities related to the preparation and certification of license applications and all activities related to the preparation, administration, and grading of the tests and examinations required by this part." 10 CFR 55.59 (a) requires each licensee to pass a comprehensive requalification written examination covering a 24-month requalification program.