Skip to main content

Office of the General Counsel

Directs matters of law and legal policy, providing opinions, advice, and assistance to the agency with respect to all of its activities; reviews draft Commission opinions on public petitions seeking direct Commission action and rulemaking proceedings; monitors adjudicatory proceedings, and reviews draft Commission adjudicatory decisions; provides interpretation of laws, regulations, and other sources of authority, and the legal form and content of proposed official actions; represents and advises staff offices in all programmatic activities and administrative litigation in connection with licensing and enforcement; prepares or concurs in all contractual documents, interagency agreements, delegations of authority, regulations, orders, licenses, and other legal documents, and prepares legal interpretations thereof; represents NRC in administrative proceedings related to such matters as personnel, procurement, and equal employment opportunity; reviews and directs intellectual property work; represents and protects the interest of the NRC in legal matters, in court proceedings, and in relation to other government agencies, administrative bodies, committees of Congress, foreign governments, and members of the public; provides legal advice to the Commission (including staff), and represents the Commission in courts of appeals proceedings to review Commission orders and rules; and, in cooperation with the Department of Justice, represents the Commission in court proceedings affecting the agency's programs in the federal district courts and the Supreme Court.

Leadership

  • Matt Pociask

    General Counsel

Solicitor

Vacant

Assists the General Counsel in all aspects in the role as chief legal officer of and legal advisor to the NRC with primary responsibility in matters involving the supervision of litigation in courts of law; and represents the NRC in litigation before the courts of appeals and in conjunction with the Department of Justice in other federal courts. Provides counsel to NRC employees called to testify concerning official duties in cases in which NRC is not a party. Advises the Commission on litigative risk of proposed actions.


Deputy General Counsel for Licensing, Hearings, and Enforcement

Deputy General Counsel: Mary Spencer

Advises the General Counsel on all licensing, inspection, and enforcement activities and the implementation of the Commission's enforcement program. Serves as the senior legal official for all agency adjudicatory matters subject to the separation of functions laws and, for those matters, is principal legal advisor to the Executive Director for Operations. Provides advice on all aspects of reactor licensing (including license transfers, license renewal and design certification), materials licensing, and enforcement and regulatory oversight of reactor and materials licensees. In carry out these duties, provides advice on the implementation Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, the National Environmental Policy Act (and other environmental laws), the Administrative Procedure Act, and other legal sources affecting the activities of the NRC. As assigned by the General Counsel, is responsible for OGC budget development and serves as OGC’s representative on panels, task forces, or boards associated with matters of agency management.

Strategic Legal Administration & Management Branch (SLAM)

Chief: Allison Robinson

The Branch centralizes and streamlines OGC operations so attorneys and managers can focus on legal review, carrying out specialized tasks that are essential to effective office operation. The Branch is responsible for tracking all incoming OGC requests for legal services, ensuring timely action and appropriate resource allocation; managing attorney transitions to and from the Commission and within OGC; supporting the Honor Law Graduate Program, supporting and modernizing OGC reporting and information processes; coordinating with agency business line owners; and advocating for OGC’s budget needs across all NRC business lines. The branch processes OGC staff external training and travel requests, manages internal OGC-led training sessions enriching OGC staff development, and processes and monitors attorney bar dues. The branch operates the Legal Research Center (LRC) and maintains OGC’s legal library, equipment, and information resources. The LRC provides robust paralegal and research support to reduce administrative workload on attorneys, including hearing file and case management services, research, and assistance with responses to internal and external stakeholders. The LRC is responsible for the agency’s non‑rulemaking Federal Register Notice.

Assistant General Counsel for Reactor Programs (RP)

Assistant General Counsel: Susan Vrahoretis

The RP Division assists the General Counsel in providing legal advice and support regarding operating reactor licensing, new reactor licensing, advanced reactor licensing, operator licensing, reactor license transfers, reactor decommissioning, and research and test reactor licensing.  In addition to this licensing work, RP handles related litigation before the Atomic Safety and Licensing Boards and the Commission.

Assistant General Counsel for Materials, Fuel, Enforcement, Decommissioning, and Security (MFEDS)

Assistant General Counsel: Patrick Moulding

The MFEDS division is responsible for legal advice, support, and counsel on licensing and adjudication activities for existing and new fuel facilities (including reprocessing facilities), spent fuel storage and transportation, waste disposal, reactor and materials decommissioning, uranium recovery, materials licensing (medical/industrial/academic), agency oversight and enforcement (including allegations and investigations support), nuclear security, information security.


Deputy General Counsel for Legislation, Rulemaking, and Agency Administration

Deputy General Counsel: Vacant

Advises the General Counsel on general legal policy in connection with legislative matters, rulemaking, and agency administration.  Provides legal and policy advice on matters including legislation, ethics, administrative law, information law, nuclear non-proliferation, NRC procedures, international matters, and agency adjudications.  Provides legal advice and assistance on: the promulgation and amendment of NRC regulations, guidance documents, and policy statements pertinent to construction and operation of nuclear facilities (including nuclear power plants and fuel facilities), nuclear materials, and waste; Agreement State and Tribal issues; backfit and issue finality matters; and advice to Office of the Chief Financial Officer on fee policy, the annual fee rule, fee disputes, and fee waivers.  Provides legal advice on labor, employment, procurement, and other administrative functions of the agency.  As assigned by the General Counsel, is responsible for OGC budget development and serves as OGC’s representative on panels, task forces, or boards associated with matters of agency management.

Assistant General Counsel for General Business Law (GBLAW)

Assistant General Counsel: Robin Baum (Acting)

The GBLAW division is responsible for legal advice, counsel, and representation on employment matters, contracts, interagency agreements, fiscal law, tort claims, real estate, personnel security, continuity of operations, grants, information law (Freedom of Information Act, Privacy Act, Federal Records Act), intellectual property, international activities (import/export, conventions and treaties, 123 Agreements), Price-Anderson, Commission governance, supporting the Solicitor with federal court litigation, and Administrative False Claims Act violations.

Assistant General Counsel for Rulemaking, Agreement States, and Fee Policy, and Legislation (RAF)

Assistant General Counsel: Jen Scro (Acting)

The RAF division is responsible for legal advice and support to the Commission and staff with respect to the promulgation and amendment of NRC regulations and guidance issued in conjunction with new or amended rules and policy statements pertinent to the licensing, construction, and operation of nuclear facilities (including nuclear power plants and fuel facilities) and nuclear materials. The division advises on backfitting and issue finality and maintains the Backfitting Community of Practice. The division is responsible for legal advice on Agreement State, Tribal, and legislative matters and advises the Office of the Chief Financial Officer on the annual fee rule, fee disputes, and fee waivers.