United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 34

Question 34: What are the applicable radiation limits in a controlled area if the licensee does not allow members of the public to enter the area?

Answer: Occupational dose limits apply to individuals who receive an "occupational dose" in a "controlled area." (See definitions of "occupational dose" and "controlled area" in 10 CFR 20.1003.)

(References: 10 CFR 20.1003, 10 CFR 20.1201)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Friday, November 24, 2017