United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment
Home > NRC Library > Document Collections > Reports Associated with Events > Event Notification Reports > 2007 > June 4

Event Notification Report for June 4, 2007

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Operations Center

Event Reports For
06/01/2007 - 06/04/2007

** EVENT NUMBERS **


43400

To top of page
Hospital Event Number: 43400
Rep Org: WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
Licensee: WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
Region: 3
City: ST. LOUIS State: MO
County:
License #: 24-00167-11
Agreement: N
Docket:
NRC Notified By: SUSAN LANGHORST
HQ OPS Officer: PETE SNYDER
Notification Date: 06/01/2007
Notification Time: 15:56 [ET]
Event Date: 05/29/2007
Event Time: 10:15 [CDT]
Last Update Date: 06/01/2007
Emergency Class: NON EMERGENCY
10 CFR Section:
35.3047(a) - EMBRYO/FETUS DOSE > 50 mSv
Person (Organization):
KENNETH O'BRIEN (R3)
CYNTHIA FLANNERY (FSME)

Event Text

CANCER TREATMENT OF RADIOACTIVE IODINE RESULTS IN A DOSE TO FETUS

A patient was seen by the prescribing physician on May 22, 2007 about a cancer treatment with Iodine 131. The hospital conducted a pregnancy test on the patient. The result was negative. The individual was advised not to get pregnant prior to the treatment.

On May 29, 2007, the treatment was conducted at Barnes Jewish Hospital Radiation Oncology. The prescribed dose was for 125 millicuries of I-131. 125.5 millicuries of I-131 was the actual administered dose.

On May 30, 2007 the patient called the hospital to report that she conducted a home pregnancy test with positive results. The patient was asked to come in to the hospital on May 30, 2007 for another test. The hospital radiation safety officer received the results of the test on May 31, 2007. The results were positive. The staff at the hospital calculated a dose to the adult uterus as an approximation for the dose received by the fetus. The dose was estimated to be 25 to 34 rem.

The risk to the fetus is still being determined by the hospital. The possible effects on the fetus will be discussed with the patient at a future date.

A "Medical Event" may indicate potential problems in a medical facility's use of radioactive materials. It does not necessarily result in harm to the patient.

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012
Thursday, March 29, 2012