United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 95: 10 CFR 19.12 requires training (instruction)

of workers who enter a restricted area. Do individuals

receiving occupational doses in controlled areas need

training?



Answer: Yes. They need training, but it is not

specifically required by 10 CFR 19.12 since this section

addresses only individuals working in or frequenting any

portion of a restricted area. The obvious intent of the

training (instruction) requirement of Part 19 is that

individuals who are permitted to receive occupational doses

within the occupational limits will receive appropriate

training. Although not explicitly stated in 10 CFR Parts

19 or 20, individuals who are to receive an occupational

dose in any area should receive appropriate training.

(Reference: 10 CFR 19.12).









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012