United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 9

Question 9: A licensee monitors a worker for both external and internal exposure under §20.1502, but the internal exposure for the year is less than 10% of the dose limit. Does the licensee add it to the external exposure?

Answer: If both internal and external doses were required to be monitored (see 10 CFR 20.1502 for these requirements), then they must be summed. If only the internal or external dose required monitoring, then they don't have to be summed.

(References: 10 CFR 20.1202, 10 CFR 20.1502)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, October 01, 2015