United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 85: In §20.1902, posting of areas is based upon

"dose equivalent." Is this "deep," "shallow," "lens of

eye," "total effective" or some combination of the above?



Answer: These posting requirements are based on the deep

dose equivalent for "radiation areas" and "high radiation

areas" and the absorbed dose at a tissue depth of 1 cm

(1000 mg/square cm) for "very high radiation areas." See

the answer to Question 74. (References: 10 CFR 20.1003,

10 CFR 20.1902)









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012