United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 84

Question 84: Can a female worker legally declare pregnancy if she does not yet have documented medical proof?

Answer: Yes. The revised Part 20 does not require awoman to have "documented medical proof" of pregnancy before declaring pregnancy.

(References: 10 CFR 20.1003, 10 CFR 20.1208).

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Monday, September 28, 2015