United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 78

Question 78: Under §20.1703 (d), licensees must notify the NRC Regional Director at least 30 days prior to first using respiratory protection equipment pursuant to §20.1703 (a) or (b). All current respiratory protection programs have been documented under the provisions of §20.103 (g) which contains equivalent language. Do licensees need to "re-notify" NRC if such notification has already taken place under the "old" Part 20?

Answer: Licensees do not need to "re-notify" NRC if such notification has taken place under the old Part 20.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1703 (d)).

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, September 24, 2015