United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 73: Table 1004 (b).2 does not include entries for

"cold" neutrons, (e.g., 7 x 10E-9 MeV neutrons) which are

used in experiments at some research reactor facilities.

What values of the quality factor, Q, and the fluence per

unit dose equivalent should be used for "cold" neutrons?



Answer: The values for "thermal neutrons" should be used

until the use of other values is approved by the NRC.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1004 Table 1004 (b).2)









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012