United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 61

Question 61: Will the annual reports that are required by power reactor technical specifications (reports that tabulate occupational exposures greater than 100 mrem/yr according to work and job functions) still be required after the revised Part 20 is implemented.

Answer: Yes. There are no plans to change this requirement of the Technical Specifications. However, the reports on occupational exposures required by the old Part 20 in 10 CFR 20.407 (statistical summary reports) and 10 CFR 20.403 (termination reports), will no longer be required. These statistical summary and termination reports are being replaced by the revised "reports of individual monitoring" required by 10 CFR 20.2206.

(Reference: Reactor Technical Specifications, 10 CFR 20.2206)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, September 24, 2015