United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 6

Question 6: What if an NRC licensee hires a DOE employee who earlier in the year received an internal exposure of less than 5 rems annual effective dose equivalent, but greater than 5 rems committed effective dose equivalent?

Answer: Previous occupational exposures, even those received at an unlicensed DOE facility, count against the limit. The worker could not be allowed further radiation exposure for the year (except a planned special exposure). Note: There are also licensed DOE facilities.

(References: 10 CFR 20.1201, 10 CFR 20.2104)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, September 24, 2015