United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 56

Question 56: Would areas periodically patrolled, but not constantly manned, be considered to fall within the exception in 10 CFR 20.2202 (a) (2) and 20.2202 (b) (2) for "locations where personnel are not normally stationed during routine operations, such as hot-cells or process enclosures?" For example, would these exceptions apply "if a hallway or cubicle in the reactor auxiliary becomes an airborne radioactivity area and auxiliary equipment operators make their rounds periodically during their shift?"

Answer: No, the exception would not apply to these areas

that are "periodically patrolled" or otherwise normally accessible to personnel. However, for nuclear power plants at power, primary containments are examples of "locations where personnel are not normally stationed."

(References: 10 CFR 20.2202 (a) (2), 10 CFR 20.2202 (b) (2))

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, September 24, 2015