United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 454: What is the specific scope of the reports

required to be provided to workers in accordance with the

various provisions of 10 CFR Part 19.13? The provisions in

question are as follows:

a. Part 19, §19.13 (b) requires that licensees provide

reports to workers annually of dose as shown in records

maintained by the licensee. Is the monitoring period

covered by this section limited to the preceding year only?

This would appear to be the case based on the comments made

by the NRC staff in the statements of consideration (56 FR

23386, column 2) which states, "a copy of the annual report

to NRC could also be given to the individual worker to

satisfy the revised reporting requirement in §19.13..." The

annual report referred to is the report submitted in

accordance with Part 20, §20.2206, which is limited to the

monitoring period of the preceding year.



b. If the licensee provides workers with an NRC Form 5 (or

equivalent), does the scope of this information fulfill the

requirements of Part 19, §19.13 (a) to provide certain

information to workers? The purpose in asking this

question is to confirm that, although §19.13 (a) was not

revised as a conforming amendment to the revised Part 20,

the comments made by the NRC (as described in item "a",

above) also apply, i.e., "a copy of the annual report to

NRC could also be given to the individual worker to satisfy

the revised reporting requirement in §19.13." If the NRC

Form 5 (or equivalent) is not sufficient to comply with

§19.13 (a), what additional information is required to be

provided to the worker?

c. Does this provision [i.e., §19.13 (b)] apply to all

workers who were monitored during the preceding year by the

licensee, or only to workers who continue to be monitored

by the licensee at the end of the year?


d. If the workers were given a complete and final dose

report at the time of termination of employment during the

preceding year, is an additional, duplicative report still

required to be issued in accordance with §19.13 (b)?

e. In providing annual dose reports to workers in

accordance with §19.13 (b), are reports of dose to the

worker's embryo / fetus, maintained in accordance with 10 CFR

20.2106, also required to be provided to the worker with

the report?

f. In providing dose reports to a worker in accordance

with §19.13 (e), at the request of the worker at the time

of termination of employment, are reports of dose to the

worker's embryo / fetus, maintained in accordance with 10 CFR

20.2106, also required to be provided to the worker with

the report?

Answer:

a) Yes; the monitoring period covered by 10 CFR 19.13 (b)

is limited to the previous year. See related Questions

392-395, inclusive, concerning reports required by 10 CFR

20.2206 and Questions 37, 377, and 378 concerning the

requirements of 10 CFR 19.13 (b).

b) Yes, the scope of the information on NRC Form 5 (or

equivalent) fulfills the information requirements of 10 CFR

19.13 (a) [and 10 CFR 19.13 (b). However, in accordance

with 10 CFR 19.13 (a), the transmittal of the information

by the licensee to the individual must contain the

following statement (which is not on Form 5): This report

is furnished to you under the provisions of the Nuclear

Regulatory Commission regulation 10 CFR Part 19. You should

preserve this report for further reference.



c) 10 CFR 19.13 (b) applies to all workers who were

required to be monitored during the preceding year, not

just those who continue to be monitored at the end of the

year.

(d) No, an additional duplicative report need not be

issued, provided that it was made clear to the worker that

the report he or she was given at time of termination of

employment was a "complete and final report" from the

licensee for that worker for that year.

(e) No, not unless requested by the worker. See the

answer to Question 378 in the section headed 10 CFR 19.13).

f) Yes, if the worker has requested this information.

(References: 10 CFR 19.13, 10 CFR 20.2106).

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012