United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 45

Question 45: In determining the "eye dose equivalent," can credit be taken for shielding provided by eyeglasses / safety glasses?

Answer: Yes.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1201 (a) (i))

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Friday, October 09, 2015