United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 445: In this example, it has been determined that

an individual is not likely to exceed 5 rems shallow dose

equivalent from any sources with the possible exception of

dose from hot particles. There is a potential that

exposure to an individual from a hot particle may occur and

that the dose to the individual from a hot particle, should

it occur, may potentially exceed 5 rems shallow dose

equivalent. In this circumstance, may the potential dose

resulting from a potential exposure to a hot particle be

disregarded for the purpose of the evaluation on the basis

that the dose is not likely to exceed 10% of the applicable

limit? Note that the scope of this question is limited to

the requirements for individual monitoring (§20.1502) and

is not intended to address the general requirements for

radiological surveys (§20.1501).

Answer: Yes. The fact that an individual has the

potential to receive a dose does not mean that the

individual is likely to receive the dose. [Note: It should

also be recognized that individual monitoring devices

(personal dosimeters) are not appropriate for measuring

doses from hot particles on or near the skin.] (Reference:

10 CFR 20.1502).

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012