United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 440

Question 440: In order to terminate a declaration of pregnancy, i.e., due to termination of the pregnancy or otherwise, must the female worker inform the licensee or employer in writing?

Answer: No. There is no requirement in the regulation specifying how to terminate a declaration. However, since the declaration of pregnancy is required to be in writing, it would be a good practice to terminate the declaration in the same manner.

(References: 10 CFR 20.1208, 10 CFR 20.1003)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Friday, October 09, 2015