United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 438: In general, the nuclear power industry has

concluded that workers are not likely to exceed 10% of the

annual limit on intake, and therefore internal dose

monitoring would not be required. However, some nuclear

power plant licensees plan to continue internal dose

monitoring and record and report monitoring results on a

voluntary basis. (a) If the results of both voluntary

monitoring of the committed effective dose equivalent

(CEDE) and required monitoring of the deep dose equivalent

(DDE) are reported on an individual's NRC Form 5, with

appropriate comments indicating that the CEDE monitoring

results are not required (i.e., are voluntary), are the

CEDE and the DDE required to be summed as the total

effective dose equivalent on the NRC Form 5? (b) If so, is

the remaining available TEDE for the current year in which

the results were obtained determined as 5 rems minus the

year-to-date DDE plus CEDE, or as 5 rems minus the

year-to-date DDE only? (Note: the question assumes that

the doses described are the only doses received by the

individual in the current year.)

Answer: (a) No. If monitoring for DDE is required and

monitoring for CEDE is not required, there is no

requirement to sum the DDE and CEDE.

(b) No answer to this question is needed because the

answer to (a) is "no".] Note: This question and answer

apply to all licensees, not just nuclear power plants.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1202).

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012