United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 435: The rule requires that "the assigned

deep-dose equivalent... must be for the part of the body

receiving the highest exposure. [The dose] may be assessed

from surveys or other radiation measurements for the

purpose of demonstrating compliance with the occupational

dose limits, if the individual monitoring device was not in

the region of highest potential exposure." In the event of

a hot particle exposure to a portion of the whole body, it

is unlikely that the associated deep dose equivalent (DDE)

resulting from the hot particle gamma radiation would be

appropriately measured by an individual monitoring device

due to the localized nature of the exposure. Is it

required that the DDE associated with a hot particle

exposure be assessed and added to the monitored DDE for the

purpose of demonstrating compliance with the occupational

dose limits?

Answer: Yes. Although, for a hot particle on the skin,

the deep dose equivalent is generally a small fraction of

the shallow dose equivalent, it does need to be assessed.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1201).

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012