United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 431

Question 431: Although Question 385 does not refer to any particular class of licensee (e.g., power reactor, non-power reactor, materials), the answer to the question mentions only power reactor licensees and material licensees. Does the answer to this question also apply to non-power reactor or fuel cycle licensees?

Answer: Yes, to the extent that the situations described in the answer apply to non-power reactors or fuel cycle licensees. However, there may be situations at non-power reactors and fuel cycle facilities that are not within the scope of the answer.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1601)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Friday, October 09, 2015