United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 422: This question refers to Question 95 under 10

CFR Part 19 and Question 81 under 10 CFR 20.1502. Clearly

there is a significant population of occupationally exposed

persons in unrestricted areas of whom the licensee has no

knowledge. Even among their own employees, the licensed

operation may be a small segment of the whole organization

where license management treats the rest of the

organization as general public. So presumably, the general

principle of educating occupationally exposed persons has a

dose threshold, e.g., something like the public dose limit;

is this correct?

Answer: No. There is no such threshold. It is

incorrectly assumed that any dose received by an individual

while working is an occupational dose. [See the discussion

of this point in the answer to Question 26 (a)

"Occupational Dose vs. Public Dose."] A licensee may have

an organization in which most of the workers are members of

the public; these workers do not need and are not required

to receive the kind of training outlined in 10 CFR 19.12.

Workers who do receive an occupational dose (and therefore

are not members of the public) should receive such

training, whether required by 10 CFR 19.12 or not. For

workers who must receive such training, there is no "dose

threshold"; however, the extent of the instruction of these

workers should be commensurate with the potential

radiological health protection problems for these workers.

(Reference: 10 CFR 19.12).

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012