United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 416

Question 416: This question refers to the answer to Question 84 under §20.1208. It has also been asserted that the declared pregnant woman (DPW) declaration can be prospective. Are there any limits on how frequently or how long a duration a person can declare they are in a DPW, e.g., 10 years?

Answer: No. There is no limit in 10 CFR Part 20 "on how frequently or how long a duration a person can declare they are in a DPW status." A woman can state that she is pregnant any time she feels it is necessary for her to do so. However, by definition (in Part 20) a DPW has voluntarily informed her employer, in writing, of her pregnancy and of the estimated date of conception. Furthermore, there can be no "prospective" declaration of pregnancy. In the definition of a "declared pregnant woman," the words ". . . informed her employer of her pregnancy . . ." mean that the woman has informed her employer that she is pregnant, not that she will be, or intends to become, pregnant at some time in the future.

(References: 10 CFR 20.1003, 10 CFR 20.1208)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, October 08, 2015