United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 409: In complying with the 10 CFR 19.13 (c)

report request, is it acceptable to report on a Form-4 dose

received in the current year as one monitoring period and

dose received in prior years as another monitoring period

even if the prior years monitoring period exceeds one year?



Answer: Yes. However, it should be recognized that this

report should include records of doses received during

planned special exposures, accidents, and emergency

conditions as shown in the records maintained in accordance

with 10 CFR 20.2106. If there have been no planned special

exposures or overexposures, a statement to that effect

should be provided. (Reference: 10 CFR 19.13)









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012