United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 399: The NRC Form 5 (Item No. 8) provides for

entry of multiple NRC license numbers. Some licensees may

hold multiple licenses and provide common monitoring (e.g.,

a single set of dosimeters) for personnel working under any

or all of the licenses. In such cases, it is proposed that

only a single NRC Form 5 would be generated for each

individual, listing all licenses under which they were

monitored under 20.1502. Is this acceptable to satisfy

regulatory requirements?



Answer: Yes, in general. For one nuclear power station,

it is acceptable for the licensee to provide a single NRC

Form 5 for an individual who works at one or more units at

the station. However, a nuclear utility that has two or

more power stations should not use a single NRC Form 5 for

an individual who works at two or more different stations;

a separate form should be used for each station at which

the individual works. (References: 10 CFR 20.2106, 10 CFR

20.2206, Regulatory Guide 8.7).









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012