United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 397

Question 397: After implementation of the revised 10 CFR Part 20, should nuclear power plant licensees report total effective dose equivalent (TEDE) or deep dose equivalent (DDE) as the "whole body dose" for annual reports submitted in accordance with reactor technical specifications and Regulatory Guide 1.16?

Answer: Deep dose equivalent.

(Reference: Reactor Technical Specifications, Regulatory Guide 1.16)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015