United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 394

Question 394:

(a) Are the results of dose monitoring of minors and declared pregnant woman performed in accordance with 20.1502 required to be reported to NRC as part of the annual reporting of individual monitoring results?

(b) If so, are the records of dose to the embryo / fetus, which may differ from records of dose to the declared pregnant woman, required to be submitted as part of the annual reporting of individual monitoring results? It would seem that embryo / fetus dose records are not required to be included in the annual report, because the embryo / fetus dose records are developed in accordance with 20.1208, "Dose to the Embryo / Fetus," and not 20.1502, "Conditions Requiring Individual Monitoring of External and Internal Occupational Dose," which is the base reference for the annual reporting requirement.

Answer:

(a) Yes. For a declared pregnant woman, the dose to be reported in accordance with 10 CFR 20.1502 is the dose to the woman herself, not the dose to the embryo / fetus.

(b) No. See Section 2.3 of Regulatory Guide 8.7, Rev. 1, concerning reporting of embryo / fetus dose.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.2206, 10 CFR 20.1502, 10 CFR 20.1208)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015