United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 391: (a) Are records maintained by nuclear power

plants that satisfy the requirements of 10 CFR Part 50,

Appendix I, and related regulatory guidance sufficient to

demonstrate compliance with the requirements of 20.2107?

(b) If not, what additional records are required?



Answer: (a) Not necessarily.



(b) For example, additional records may be needed to

demonstrate compliance with the limits for individual

members of the public in controlled areas. See the answer

to the related Question 384 and answers (References: 10

CFR 20.2107).









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012