United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 388

Question 388: In regard to Question 91 (previously answered in the third set of Q&As), can NIOSH approved respiratory equipment which makes use of a combination particulate filter and iodine sorbent with a protection factor for particulates be used in a mixed particulate and iodine atmosphere to limit intakes? This practice would seem valid for equipment that is NIOSH approved and has a protection factor for particulates.

Answer: Yes. However, there is no assigned protection factor for radioiodine with this equipment. [The NRC may authorize radioiodine protection factors for this equipment in accordance with 10 CFR 20.1703 (b) (2) as it has previously authorized them in accordance with 10 CFR 20.103 (d).]

(References: 10 CFR 20.1702, 10 CFR 20.1703)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015