United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 384: Nuclear power plant licensees are required to meet the criteria in 10 CFR 50 Appendix I and 40 CFR 190 with regards to maintaining doses to individual members of the public ALARA. Related Regulatory Guides (e.g., 1.21, 1.109, and 4.1) describe programs which are acceptable to the NRC staff to demonstrate compliance with 10 CFR 50 Appendix I and 40 CFR 190 criteria. Specific requirements for monitoring, sampling, dose calculation and reporting are included in each plant's Technical Specifications and related Offsite Dose Calculation Manual. Does compliance with plant Technical Specifications, applicable Regulatory Guides, and the radiation standards in 40 CFR 190 fully meet the requirements of 20.1301? The purpose in asking this question is to obtain clarification that, although the revised 10 CFR 20 introduces new dose limits for individual members of the public and new effluent concentration values in 10 CFR 20 Appendix B, the scope of monitoring, sampling, dose calculation and reporting are not changed for nuclear power plants by the revised 10 CFR 20 from the previously applicable requirements and guidance.

Answer: Not necessarily. See the questions and answers in sections 10 CFR 20.1301 and 10 CFR 20.1302. Generally, for nuclear power plants, no major changes are needed in "the scope of monitoring, sampling, dose calculation, and reporting" that has been adequate for compliance with plant Technical Specifications and 40 CFR 190, and for conformance with applicable regulatory guides. However, some relatively minor changes may be needed. For example, at some plants, changes may be needed for demonstrating compliance with the requirements of 10 CFR 20.1301 as they apply in members of the public in controlled areas. (See the answer to Question 104.)

(References: 10 CFR 20.1301, 10 CFR 20.1302).

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, September 03, 2015