United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 382: Do NRC regulations allow a declared pregnant

woman to "undeclare" her pregnancy? If so, does this

withdrawal of a previous declaration of pregnancy also

oblige the licensee to withdraw restrictive measures and

enhanced monitoring established solely to comply with

related embryo / fetus dose limits?



Answer: Yes, to both questions. Under the regulations

(which are consistent with the Supreme Court decision in

the case of UAW vs. Johnson Controls), a woman has the

right to choose whether or not to declare her pregnancy,

including the right to revoke her declaration. It is the

woman's right to choose, not the declaration of pregnancy,

that is irrevocable. Note: A woman's withdrawal of her

declaration of pregnancy does not alter the requirement of

10 CFR 20.2106 (e) that the licensee (continue to) maintain

the records of dose to the embryo / fetus (that were prepared

as a result of the woman's declaration of pregnancy). See

Regulatory Guide 8.7, Rev. 1, Section 2.3, concerning

reporting of the embryo / fetus dose on request of the

monitored woman. (Reference: 10 CFR 20.1208).









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012