United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 378: If a worker formerly monitored at the

licensee's facility as a "declared pregnant woman,"

requests that her exposure records be forwarded to her

current employer, should related embryo / fetus dose records

also be forwarded if not specifically requested?



Answer: No. Regulatory Guide 8.7, Rev. 1, includes the

following statement in Section 3.2. "Licensees should be

sensitive to the issue of personal privacy with regard to

embryo / fetus dose. If requested by a monitored woman, a

letter report may be provided to document prior

embryo / fetus dose." Otherwise, the embryo / fetus dose

records should not be provided. (Reference: 10 CFR 19.13,

10 CFR 20.1208).









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012