United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 377: Are licensees required by 10 CFR 19.13 to report to individuals the results of monitoring performed but not required under 10 CFR 20.1502? 10 CFR 19.13 states that radiation exposure data shall be reported to the individual, and that "the information reported shall include data and results obtained pursuant to Commission regulations, orders or license conditions, as shown in records maintained by the licensee pursuant to Commission regulations. From this, it appears that the results of monitoring performed but not required by NRC regulations is not required to be reported to individuals.

Answer: No. The results of monitoring performed but not required by NRC regulations are not required to be reported to individuals.

(References: 10 CFR 19.13, 10 CFR 20.1502).

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, September 03, 2015