United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 37: Is it necessary to document that employees

have been advised of their annual doses? Is it sufficient

to let employees see the results of the monitoring? Does

posting doses on a bulletin board in a common area, each

month, fulfill this requirement?



Answer: See 10 CFR 19.13 (a), which has not been revised.

The licensee must provide a written report to each worker.

The licensee may keep a copy of the report, or other

appropriate record, on file to document compliance.

(Reference: 10 CFR 19.13)









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012