United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 24

Question 24: Will consultants or vendors be able to routinely come on site to do jobs under the Planned Special Exposure section of the revised Part 20 if their annual exposure becomes limiting?

Answer: No. Planned Special Exposures are not to be used "routinely." See definition of Planned Special Exposure in 10 CFR 20.1003 and requirements for Planned Special Exposures in 10 CFR 20.1206.

(References: 10 CFR 20.1003, 10 CFR 20.1206)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015