United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 230

Question 230: 10 CFR 20.1906 (a) gives specific requirements for packages containing radioactive material in excess of Type A quantities; it is not followed by the word "and." 10 CFR 20.1906 (b) appears to apply to all packages as containing radioactive material, or labeled packages that are crushed, wet, or damaged. Is it a correct statement that 10 CFR 20.1906 (b) requirements have nothing to do with Type A quantities, and that (a) and (b) are independent requirements?

Answer: No. 10 CFR 20.1906 (b) (2) correlates radiation level monitoring requirements with Type A quantities; however, 10 CFR 20.1906 (a) and (b) are independent requirements because 20.1906 (a) delineates requirements for making arrangement for receiving radioactive material, and 10 CFR 20.1906 (b) delineates the monitoring requirements once the material is received. See Question 227.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1906, 71.4)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015