United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 229

Question 229: Will the radiographers have to wipe test the sealed source upon receipt (10 CFR 20.1906 (b) (1)) even if the manufacturer has performed a recent leak test on the source?

Answer: The requirements of 20.1906 refer to the external surface of package, not the source itself; the requirement to wipe test a source is usually a license condition. If the source is not a gas or not in special form, the licensee is required to monitor the labeled package (White I, Yellow II or III) for contamination regardless of whether a leak test has been performed. If the source is in special form as defined in 10 CFR 71.4, the external surface of the package does not need to be monitored for contamination.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1906, 71.4)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015