United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 228: A licensee (e.g., radiographer, moisture

density gauge operator, well logger) has a source that the

licensee transports to temporary job sites in a

licensee-owned vehicle. 10 CFR 20.1906 (f) exempts the

licensee from doing contamination surveys during routine

operations, but does not exempt the licensee from

performing surveys for radiation levels. (a) When must

the licensee perform such surveys (i.e., when is the

package "received")? Is it only after returning to the

storage location at the end of the day? (b) Or is each

transport from one temporary site to another considered a

shipment, with a "receipt" at each job site?



Answer: (a) The source should be surveyed at the end of

the work day, just prior to or immediately after storage.

If the package contains quantities less than a Type A

quantity, the licensee is not required to survey the

surface of the package for radiation levels. If the

package contains quantities of radioactive material in

excess of a Type A quantity, as defined in 10 CFR 71.4 and

Appendix A to 10 CFR Part 71, the licensee, in accordance

with 10 CFR 20.1906 (c), shall perform monitoring as soon

as practicable but not later than 3 hours after the package

is received at the licensee's facility if it is received

during the licensee's normal working hours, or not later

than 3 hours from the beginning of the next working day if

it is received after working hours.



(b) No. The package "is received at the licensee facility"

when it is returned to the storage location at the end of

the day. It is not necessary to survey radiation levels at

temporary job sites. (Reference: 10 CFR 20.1906, 71.4)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012