United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 219

Question 219: 10 CFR 20.1601 requires control of access to high radiation areas. It provides an exception for access to hospital areas with patients containing radioactive material, "provided that there are personnel in attendance . . ." who will take certain specified precautions.

(a) Does a nursing station within line-of-site of a patient's room satisfy the requirement?

(b) Does a nursing station controlling access to a ward, but not in the line-of-site, satisfy the requirement?


(a) Yes, provided there are personnel in attendance at all times who will take the necessary precautions to prevent the exposure of individuals to radiation or radioactive material in excess of the limits established in Part 20, and operate within the ALARA provisions of the licensee's radiation protection program.

(b) Yes, provided the room is properly posted.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1601, Appendix X to Regulatory Guide 10.8)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015