United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 215: An individual works concurrently at

Licensees W, X, Y, and Z. All four licensees make a

prospective determination that external doses will not

exceed 10% of the limits at their own facility. Must any

of the licensees monitor for external dose?



Answer: No. See the answer to related Question 214.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1502)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012