United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 211: 20.1502 (a) (2) and (b) (2) say that

monitoring is required for declared pregnant women

"...likely to receive, in 1 year,..." a dose in excess of

10 percent of the applicable limits for the embryo / fetus.

(a) What year does this refer to? (b) Since the

gestation period is 9 months (and since monitoring would

begin after the declaration, which may be several months

into a pregnancy), why does the regulation use a year? (c)

The licensee badges a declared pregnant woman (whose

estimated date of delivery is in January or February)

during the current calendar year. The licensee then

estimates that for the next calendar year, between the

start of the year and delivery, the declared pregnant

woman's external doses will be less that 10 percent of the

applicable embryo / fetus dose limits, is the licensee

required to badge the woman for the new year? (d) Can

licensees assume that after delivery, the "year" time

period is over and that monitoring the woman (to

demonstrate compliance with the embryo / fetus dose limits)

is no longer required?



Answer: (a) The word "year" is used to indicate a

12-month period starting in January. (See definition of

year in 10 CFR 20.1003).



(b) This requirement is for determining whether monitoring

must be provided, and the term year is used to be

consistent with other monitoring criteria as specified in

10 CFR 20.1502.



(c) Once a determination is made to monitor the declared

pregnant woman, monitoring is to continue for the entire

pregnancy, to determine compliance with the limit of

exposure to the embryo / fetus.



(d) Yes. Once the woman is no longer a declared pregnant

woman, the need to provide monitoring will be based on

requirements of 10 CFR 20.1502 (a) (1). (Reference: 10 CFR

20.1502, 10 CFR 20.1003)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012