United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 208: Is the licensee required to use the most

accurate method for determining compliance with dose limits

or is it allowable to use any one of the acceptable methods

(assuming the acceptable method yields the lower dose)?

Answer: The licensee may use any one of the acceptable

methods for determining compliance with the dose limit (10

CFR 20.1301 (b) (1) or (2)). See related Question and

Answer 102 (Reference: 10 CFR 20.1302)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012