United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 207

Question 207: The dose limits for an individual member of the public as specified in 10 CFR 20.1301 are specified in terms of rem. Since rem is an absorbed dose, must an individual be present for the dose limit to apply?

Answer: No. If using 10 CFR 20.1302 (b) (1) to show compliance with dose limits, occupancy times (time an individual is present) may be taken into account. If using the method in 10 CFR 20.1302 (b) (2) (ii) to demonstrate compliance, dose is calculated as if an individual were continuously present, regardless of whether an individual is continuously present. See related Questions 68, Set 2, and 102 Set 3.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1302, 10 CFR 20.1301)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015