United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 204: (a) Licensees may apply under 10 CFR 20.1301

(c) to operate at a higher annual dose limit of 500

millirem to individual members of the public. How long will

this 500 millirem limit apply to the licensee? (b) Can a

licensee apply for an authorization to operate at this

higher limit indefinitely?



Answer: (a) The 0.5 rem per year limit is intended to be

applied primarily to temporary situations where operation

of the facility, or public exposure to radiation, is not

expected to result in doses above 0.1 rem over long periods

of time. 20.1301 (c) (1) requires that the licensee

specify the expected duration of operation in excess of the

limit. The Commission will only approve such applications

if the licensee provides all of the information specified

in 10 CFR 20.1301 (c), and if the information is acceptable.



(b) It is unlikely that the Commission will approve a

request to operate at the higher limit indefinitely.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1301)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012