United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 20

Question 20: Pertaining to Question 19, will 10 CFR 50 Appendix I and Technical Specifications have to be modified to reflect a total effective dose equivalent (TEDE)?

Answer: Appendix I, and the corresponding Technical Specifications, will not have to be modified as a result of the revised Part 20; however, the staff is considering whether Appendix I design objectives need to be recast as effective dose equivalent.

(References: 10 CFR 50 Appendix I, Reactor Technical Specifications)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015