United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 2

Question 2: What are the requirements for including dose from non-NRC-licensed sources (x-rays, accelerators, NORM) as part of occupational dose?

Answer: The combined total of the doses from licensed and unlicensed sources (other than background and medical radiation) must be below the Part 20 occupational dose limits. The requirement for inclusion of doses from non-licensed sources is intended to account for occupational doses received while working for activities or with materials that are licensed or controlled by organizations other than the NRC, e.g., states, DOE, etc.. Thus licensees must record and add the doses from non-licensed sources to the doses from licensed sources to obtain the total dose for comparison with the occupational limit.

(References: 10 CFR 20.1001, 10 CFR 20.1002, 10 CFR 20.1003, 10 CFR 20.1201)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015