United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 148

Question 148: What is the dose limit for a member of the public in a restricted area?

Answer: By definition (10 CFR 20.1003), the dose received by an individual in a restricted area is an occupational dose. Also, by definition, "member of the public" means an individual in a controlled or unrestricted area (not an individual in a restricted area). Therefore, the occupational dose limits (and not the dose limits for individual members of the public) apply to the dose received by any individual in a restricted area. See related Question 26.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1003)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015