United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 147

Question 147: 10 CFR 20.1501 (b) requires the licensee to ensure that instruments and equipment used for quantitative radiation measurements are calibrated periodically; however, there is no corresponding requirement in old Part 20. Does this new requirement mean that the accuracy and frequency of such calibrations that have been found acceptable by the NRC in the past will not be acceptable under the revised Part 20?

Answer: No. The acceptability of calibration frequency and accuracy is not changed by the inclusion of §§20.1501 (b) in the revised Part 20.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1501 (b))

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015