United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 142: (a) In compliance with 10 CFR 20.2104 (a)

(2), what constitutes an acceptable attempt to obtain a

record of the lifetime dose for a worker? b) Since there

are no limits for lifetime doses (other than planned

special exposures), and lifetime dose reports to workers

are not required, why must licensees go to the expense of

obtaining and recording these doses?



Answer: (a) The licensee should request this information

from the worker. Alternatively, the licensee also may

request this information from the worker's most recent

employer for work involving radiation exposure or the

worker's current employer if the individual is not employed

by the licensee. If this request is denied, the licensee

need make no further efforts to obtain the information;

however, the individual will not be available for a planned

special exposure.



b) As explained in the Statement of Considerations (56 FR

23383, 23384) the requirement to attempt to obtain the

records of lifetime cumulative doses follows one of the

provisions of the guidance to Federal agencies on

occupational radiation protection. Also, as stated in

SECY-88-315 (available in the NRC Public Document Room),

the recordkeeping and reporting requirements of the revised

Part 20 are consistent with implementing an NRC staff

recommendation to establish a registry of radiation workers

and their radiation doses. Such a registry will be of

value in analyzing doses received by workers at several

sites during the year, in tracking exposure trends, and

will facilitate epidemiological studies of potential

radiation-induced health effects. (Reference: 10 CFR

20.2104).

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012