United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 14

Question 14: Are Design Basis Accident criteria (doses) changed by the revised Part 20?

Answer: No, only those conforming changes included in the Federal Register notice will be effective when the revised Part 20 is implemented. Old dose criteria used for Design Basis Accident will retain their original definitions unless they are specifically changed in a licensing action.

(References: 10 CFR 50 Appendix A, 10 CFR Part 100)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015